NY F85876

May 5, 2000

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 F85876

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3405.90.0000

Ms. Nancy Berry
TAC Customs Brokers, Inc.
765 N. Route 83, Suite 123
Bensenville, Illinois 60106

RE: The tariff classification of Quick Detail and Shamy Shine from Japan

Dear Ms. Berry:

In your letter dated April 10, 2000, on behalf of your client, NO TOUCH North America, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are as follows:

Quick Detail is a wet type of nonwoven cloth used for cleaning and waxing an automobile. The nonwoven fabric consists of 50% polypropylene and 50% polyethylene terephthalate. In each sheet there is a silicone emulsion (liquid content: 20 to 30 grams per sheet) which consists of silicone , anionic and nonionic surfactants, and water.

Shamy Shine is a nonwoven cloth used to dry and wax a car after washing. The nonwoven fabric consists of 50% polypropylene and 50% polyethylene terephthalate. Each sheet contains silicone emulsion (solid content: 1 gram per sheet) which consists of silicone, anionic and nonionic surfactants.

Both items are used to improve the appearance of an automobile primarily with the waxing application.

The applicable subheading for the Quick Detail and Shamy Shine will be 3405.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Polishes and creams, for footwear, furniture, floors, coachwork, glass or metal, scouring pastes and powders and similar preparations (whether or not in the form of paper, wadding, felt, nonwovens, cellular plastics or cellular rubber, impregnated, coated or covered with such preparations), excluding waxes of heading 3404: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,