NY F85875

April 20, 2000

CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 F85875

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Ms. Tavara Kountz
Administrative Assistant
Speed Sourcing, Inc.
2140 City Gate Drive
Columbus, OH 43219

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted sweater from China

Dear Ms. Kountz:

In your letter dated April 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style No. EC977 is a woman’s 45% acrylic, 40% nylon, 15% kid mohair knitted sweater. The garment features a round neck with a shoulder strap width of 1-1/4 inches and small armholes (clean finish hand-crochet). The garment is a pullover and has no frontal opening. The body length is 19-1/2 inches and falls at the waist with a scallop edge hand crochet hem.

The applicable subheading for Style No. EC977 is 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ sweaters, of man-made fibers, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 32.9%.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Quealy
Port Director