NY F85774

April 20, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F85774

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
5 Thunderbird Drive
Novato, CA 94949

RE: The tariff classification of a “Game Strap” from China.

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter dated April 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a “Game Strap” used by a hunter to carry game from the field. It is made of three layers of materials. The outer layer consists of woven textile fabric. The middle layer of this product is a layer of plastic foam. The final layer, which forms the interior, is made of woven fabric with plastic dots. The layers of materials are sewn together, around the edges, with a web binding fabric. It features at each end a plastic ring with three web fabric straps. The three straps have a plastic D-ring attached at each end to allow the straps to form a loop for attaching the game.

The applicable subheading for the “Game Strap” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,