NY F85773

May 2, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F85773

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2021

Mr. Edward N. Jordan
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 5200 W. Century Blvd., 6th flr.
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a boy's shirt-style jacket from China

Dear Mr. Jordan:

In your letter dated April 7, 2000, on behalf of Bugle Boy Industries, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 38005182, is a boy's shirt-style jacket. The jacket is constructed of an outershell that is constructed of a woven 100% cotton corduroy fabric. The jacket is lined with a brushed heavyweight knit 100% polyester fleece fabric.

The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by six left-over-right metal snap closures. The garment has two front chest pockets secured by flaps with a snap closure, long sleeves with a snap closure on the cuffs, two side seam vents and a round cut bottom hem. The jacket features a textile label with the "BB Authentics" logo, on the bottom portion of the front placket.

In your letter you referred to previous rulings that were issued for similar garments. However, those garments were not of the same construction as the sample you submitted.

The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's or boys' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: corduroy. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,