NY F85623

April 28, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F85623

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8080

Ms. Ludene Murphree
Gap Inc.
One Harrison Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China.

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated April 18th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request are identified as style #695372 and 695375. The items are double-handle handbags designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories during travel.

Item #695372 has an exterior surface comprised of 87% wool and 13% nylon textile material with leather corners and a leather top collar. It measures approximately 17" in length by 9" in height by a bottom panel of 5". The interior of the bag is lined and has both a zippered and back-wall open pocket.

Item #695375 has an exterior surface comprised of 78% wool and 22% rayon textile material with leather corners and a leather top collar. It measures approximately 6 1/2" in height by 15" in length by a bottom panel of 3". The interior of the bag is lined, has two open back wall pockets, and is secured by a zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for #695372 and #695375 will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapwith outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8080 fall within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your samples are being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,