NY F85624

June 22, 2000

CLA2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F85624

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

Mr. Michael T. Shor
Arnold and Porter
555 Twelfth St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20004-1202

RE: Classification and country of origin determination for four styles of women’s wearing apparel; United States - Israel Free Trade Agreement; 19 CFR Section 12.130; 19 C.F.R. Section 102.21; and General Note 8, HTS.

Dear Mr. Shor:

This is in reply to your letter dated April 19, 2000, submitted on behalf of your client, TAC International, Hacienda Heights and Commerce, California, and TAC International, Taipei, Taiwan, concerning the classification and country of origin determination of four styles of women’s wearing apparel which will be imported into the United States. The samples of the garments and of their component panels which you submitted are returned under separate cover.

FACTS:

The subject merchandise consists of four styles of women’s wearing apparel.

Style T551 is a woman’s reversible, padded, sleeveless jacket with polyfil quilting and reversible zipper pull. The fabric of this garment consists on one side of sherpa-style knitted fabric (called the “outer shell”), which has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed; while, on the reverse side (called the “lining”), it is composed of woven fabric. The outer shell fabric consists of 55% polyester, 45% acrylic fibers, while the lining consists of 100% polyester fibers. In between these two layers is a third layer that consists of a fiberfil batting made of 100% polyester fibers. The padded, sleeveless jacket has a round neckline, a full-front zippered opening and a stand-up, zip-through collar.

Style T-530 is a woman’s knitted, long sleeved cardigan with a full-front opening that fastens right over left. The knitted, sherpa-like fabric of the cardigan consists of 55% polyester, 45% acrylic fibers and it has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. There are five button closures at the front and a single button closure at the end of each sleeve. At the neckline there is a woven shirt-type collar. On each of the front panels of the cardigan there is ornamental applique, beading and embroidery. The bottom of the cardigan is hemmed.

Style T-534 is also a woman’s knitted, long sleeved cardigan with a full-front opening that fastens right over left. The sherpa-like knitted fabric has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The fiber content is 55% polyester, 45% acrylic. There is also a shirt-type collar, hemmed sleeve ends and a hemmed bottom.

Style T-550 is a woman’s knitted, long sleeved cardigan with a full-front opening that fastens right over left by means of five button closures. The sherpa-like fabric has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The fiber content is 55% polyester, 45% acrylic. There are two pockets below the waist and a woven shirt-type collar. The sleeve ends and the bottom of the garment are hemmed. There is embroidery and applique work in the front at the chest and also on pockets.

The manufacturing process for all four styles consists of the following:
the rolled fabric is purchased in China and shipped to Israel; the component panels are cut in Israel; some “pre-assembly” of the component panels may take place in Israel on some styles in some scenarios (see the specific description for each style); the component panels, or the components in their “pre-assembled” condition, as appropriate, are returned to China for final assembly and garment finishing.

In addition, certain processing occurs to particular styles:

For the sleeveless, padded reversible jacket, Style T-551
the top collar is fused in Israel
Scenario I: all the cut component panels are shipped to China

Scenario II
- the cut component panels are “pre-assembled” in Israel, that is, the two front and one rear panel of the shell are joined to each other, while the two front and one rear panel of the lining are similarly joined to each other - the component panels of the two collars (for the shell and the lining) are sewn together in Israel (“pre-assembled”) - In China the final assembly of the sleeveless, padded jacket occurs, i.e. the shell, lining and quilting are joined; the collars are sewn to the sleeveless, padded jackets and the zipper is joined to the front - final garment finishing occurs in China

For the cardigans, Styles T-530, T534 and T-550:

Scenario I

- all component panels are cut and the top collar front facings are fused in Israel - complete assembly and final garment finishing in China

Scenario II
all component panels are cut and some panels are “pre-assembled” in Israel final assembly and final garment finishing in China

Also note these items for specific garments:

Style T-530
Under both scenarios the front panels are embroidered in Israel Style T-534
None
Style T-550
Under Scenario I the pockets and shoulders are embroidered in China Under Scenario II the pockets and shoulders are embroidered in Israel

ISSUE:

What are the classification and country of origin of the four samples of women’s wearing apparel?

For the first garment under consideration, Style T-551, the reversible padded, sleeveless jacket, there exists a potential to classify it under two distinct headings, heading 6110, HTSUSA, the provision for knitted wearing apparel (vests), and heading 6202, HTSUSA, the provision for woven wearing apparel (padded sleeveless jackets). In accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI’s), specifically GRI 2(b), goods that are prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, must resort to GRI 3 to determine their classification. GRI 3(c) provides that, where goods cannot be classified according to GRI 3(a), the “more specific” heading, or GRI 3(b), the heading which imparts the “essential character” to the good, then classification shall take place under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. In determining the classification of reversible garments with different materials on each side, we note that neither of the materials imparts the essential character to the garment since each side is equally useable and functional. Therefore, under GRI 3(c), this reversible, sleeveless, padded jacket, Style T-551, is classified in the heading which occurs last in numerical order in the tariff, namely in heading 6202, HTSUSA.

CLASSIFICATION:

The applicable subheading for Style T-551, the padded sleeveless jacket, will be 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for women’s or girlsanoraks (including ski jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6202: of man-made fibers: other, padded, sleeveless jackets, other. The rate of duty will be 15.7% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Styles T-530, T534 and T-550, the women’s knitted cardigans, will be 6110.30.3055, which provides for sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem.

Style T-551 falls within textile category designation 659; Styles T-530, T-534 and T-550, in category 639. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS:

On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.

EXCEPTION FOR UNITED STATES-ISRAEL FREE TRADE AGREEMENT:

You have stated that the knitted fabric is cut into garment parts in Israel. Section 334(b)(5) of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act provides that:

This section shall not affect, for purposes of the customs laws and administration of quantitative restrictions, the status of goods that, under rulings and administrative practices in effect immediately before the enactment of this Act, would have originated in, or been the growth, product or manufacture of, a country that is a party to an agreement with the United States establishing a free trade area, which entered into force before January 1, 1987. For such purposes, such rulings and administrative practices that were applied, immediately before the enactment of this Act, to determine the origin of textile and apparel products covered by such agreement shall continue to apply after the enactment of this Act, and on and after the effective date described in subsection(c), unless such rulings and practices are modified by the mutual consent of the parties to the agreement.

Israel is the only country which qualifies under the terms of Section 334(b)(5). As the Section 334 rules of origin for textiles and apparel products do not apply to Israel, we refer to the 19 C.F.R. 12.130 rules of origin, the rules of origin applicable to textiles and textile products before the enactment of Section 334. Section 334(b)(5) makes clear that if country of origin was conferred in Israel under Section 12.130, Israel will now be accorded the same treatment. This interpretation of Section 334(b)(5) was confirmed in a Notice of a general statement of policy, Treasury Decision 96-58, appearing in the Federal Register, Vol. 61, No. 148, dated July 31, 1996.

Accordingly, applying Section 12.130(b), the standard of substantial transformation governs the country of origin determination where textiles and textile products are processed in more than one country. The country of origin of textile products is deemed to be that foreign territory or country where the articles last underwent a substantial transformation. Substantial transformation is said to occur when the article has been transformed into a new and different article of commerce by means of substantial manufacturing or processing.

Section 12.130(d) sets forth criteria for determining whether a substantial transformation of a textile product has taken place. These criteria are not exhaustive; one or any combination of criteria may be determinative, and additional factors may be considered.

Section 12.130(d)(1) states that a new and different article of commerce will usually result from a manufacturing or processing operation if there is a change in:

(i) Commercial designation or identity,
(ii) Fundamental character, or
(iii) Commercial use.

Section 12.130(d)(2) states that for determining whether the merchandise has been subjected to substantial manufacturing or processing operations, the following will be considered:

(i) The physical change in the material or article; (ii) The time involved in the manufacturing or processing; (iii) The complexity of the manufacturing or processing; (iv) The level or degree of skill and/or technology required in the manufacturing or processing operations; (v) The value added to the article or material.

Section 12.130(e)(1) states, in pertinent part, that an article will usually be a product of a particular country when it has undergone in that country:

(iv) Cutting of the fabric into parts and the assembly of these parts into the completed article; or (v) Substantial assembly by sewing and/or tailoring of all cut pieces of apparel articles which were cut from the fabric in another country into a component garment. (e.g., the complete assembly and tailoring of all cut pieces of a suit-type jacket, suit or a shirt).

It is the consistently held position of Customs that the cutting of fabric into garment parts is a substantial transformation of the fabric and that those garment parts become the product of the country in which they are cut. It is also the consistently held position of Customs that when garment parts are cut in one country but the garment in assembled in another country, unless the assembly operation is a substantial assembly such as that referred to in Section 12.130(e)(1)(v), the country or origin remains the country in which the garment parts are cut. See, for example, HRL 088235 dated March 15, 1991, and the rulings which are cited in that ruling.

Since, in this case fabric is cut into garment parts in Israel, then Israel is the country of origin of all four styles for scenario I and scenario II of imported apparel. This is because in Israel the knitted fabric is substantially transformed into garment parts which are designated for particular articles of apparel, thereby creating a new and different article of commerce. The mere assembly of goods on the other hand, is not enough to substantially transform the components of an article into a new and different article of commerce.

"IMPORTED DIRECTLY" FROM ISRAEL:

Under General Note 8, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), products of Israel are eligible, when imported into the United States, for the "special" duty rate set forth in the tariff schedule only if each article is imported directly from Israel into the customs territory of the United States (General Note 8(b)(ii)). Since all four styles which are the subject of this ruling are shipped from Israel to China for final assembly of their component parts into the finished garments, these styles do not qualify for the "special" duty rate.

HOLDING:

The country of origin for all four styles under both scenarios is Israel. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Israel are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The four styles are not eligible for the special duty rate because they are not imported directly from Israel.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This sections states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,