NY F85598

April 25, 2000

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 F85598

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050

Mr. Peter J. Fitch
Fitch, King and Caffentzis
116 John Street
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a mop head from China.

Dear Mr. Fitch:

In your letter dated April 10, 2000, on behalf of the Libman Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a mop head made of 100% cotton yarns with a plastic device attached to one end, enabling it to be attached to a mop handle for use. The mop head will be imported without a handle.

The applicable subheading for the mop head will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brooms, brushes,mops other. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,