NY F85597

May 18, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N3:356 F85597

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Mr. Bill Rucker
Core Resources, Inc.
1503 East Highway 13
Burnsville, Minnesota 55337

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Myanmar, Cambodia or Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Rucker:

In your letter, dated April 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 404 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 404 features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a stand-up collar; long sleeves with elasticized capping; self-fabric elbow patches; a zippered pocket on the left chest; two zippered pockets below the waist; a rear, zippered pouch pocket; and a straight bottom finished with elasticized capping. There is a woven fabric label sewn to the lower portion of the left sleeve.

The applicable subheading for Style 404 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style 404 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka and Cambodia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Myanmar are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,