NY F85560

April 26, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F85560

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Global Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway
Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven upper body garment from India

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated April 13, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style S00-01-212 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment is triangular in shape with the longest side forming the shaped neckline and extending to tie at the upper back and is lined. The garment extends from the top of the bust to the waist.

The applicable subheading for style S00-01-212 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style S00-01-212 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,