NY F85559

April 28, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F85559

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Global Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies velvet sash from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated April 14, 2000, on behalf of Newport New Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style F00-02-140 is a sash composed of knit velour 100% polyester fabric with a man-made fiber lining. The item measures approximately 56 inches in length and approximately 5 inches in width graduating to 7 inches at each end. The sash has hook and loop fasteners along the lining for approximately 29 inches. The sash can be numerous ways; as a sash girding the waist, around the bust and across the chest etc.

The applicable subheading for the sash, style F00-02-140 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

Style F00-02-140 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,