NY F85500

April 28, 2000

CLA-2-62: G03 F85500

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.2020

Cathy Johnson
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P. O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a girls’ vest from China

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated April 5, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style G749034 is a reversible vest that has a full front opening secured by a metal zipper. One side of the vest is made from a woven fabric that you state is 100% nylon; the other side is made from a fine knit fleece fabric that you state is 75% polyester and 25% rayon. There is a layer of man-made fiber batting between these two fabrics. The vest has a stand up collar and there are side entry zippered pockets on the woven side. In a telephone conversation you indicated that this is for girls and will be imported in sizes Small, Medium, Large and Extra-Large.

The applicable subheading for Style G749034 will be 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Other: Padded, sleeveless jackets: Other. The rate of duty will be 15.7 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

In accordance with your request, your sample will be returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M Rigdon
Port Director