NY F85499

April 12, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F85499

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020

John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a poncho for girls’ wear from Macau

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated April 5, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted garment, style NLG5170/NBG5170, manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, which weighs 330 grams per square meter, is a sleeveless, hooded, circular pullover with a muff-type pocket across the lower front and a three-inch front opening, which can be fastened together by means of a button at the neckline.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls’capes, cloaksand similar articles, knittedof man-made fibers, other, other. The duty rate will be 28.9 per cent ad valorem. .
The poncho falls within textile category designation 635 . Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,