NY F85483

April 7, 2000

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 F85483

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050

Mr. Spencer Hutchins
AKA International, Inc.
1200 South 192nd, Suite 103
Seattle, WA 98148

RE: The tariff classification of "Crazy Thermaband with Hot Pad" from Korea.

Dear Mr. Hutchins:

In your letter dated March 29, 2000, on behalf of your client Crazy Creek Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the "Crazy Thermaband with Hot Pad". A sample was submitted with your inquiry.

The product consists of a fleece fabric pouch (approximately 4"x 2 1/2") with a hook and loop type fastening velcro band, and a disposable hot pad which is inserted into the pouch. The "Crazy Thermaband" is then secured to the wrist to keep the hands and fingers warm.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,