PD F85482

April 19, 2000

CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 F85482

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Jeannine Greener
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, Washington 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan from Macau.

Dear Ms. Greener:

In your letter dated March 27, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified by style numbers 017-1075 (regular), 017-1076 (petite) and 017-1077 (tall), is a woman’s cardigan composed of 100% cotton jersey knit fabric which is fleeced on the inner surface. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction.

The cardigan extends past the waist and features a deep v-shaped neckline, full frontal opening secured by five metal hook and eye closures, 2X2 rib knit long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other ... other: women’s or girls’ . The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell
Area Director