NY F85306

April 18, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 F85306

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050

Ms. Jodi A. Leafer
Safety 1st, Inc.
Canton Commerce Center
45 Dan Rd.
Canton, MA 02021

RE: The tariff classification of a bib from China.

Dear Ms. Leafer:

In your letter dated April 4, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is an infant’s bib composed of vinyl material with a 65% polyester/35% cotton binding.

The applicable subheading for the bib will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,