NY F85305

April 11, 2000

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F85305

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8715.00.0040

Ms. Jodi A. Leafer
International Traffic Manager
Safety 1st, Inc.,
Canton Commerce Center
45 Dan Road
Canton, MA 02021

RE: The tariff classification of a Stroller Netting from China

Dear Ms. Leafer:

In your letter dated April 4, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a Stroller Netting (Item # 504). The netting is made of polyester fabric and attaches to a baby stroller. Its purpose is to protect the infant from flying insects.

The applicable subheading for the Stroller Netting will be 8715.00.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Baby carriages (including strollers) and parts thereofParts. The rate of duty will be 4.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,