NY F85275

April 18, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 F85275

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

Mr. James Wong
Miss Erika, Inc.
1407 Broadway
Suite 405
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Turkey

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated April 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 66368 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 65 percent lyocell and 35 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, side vents, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by six buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 66368 will be 6211.43.0060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 66368 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,