NY F85214

May 8, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F85214

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.8040

Mr. Paul Vroman
AEI Customs Brokers
2660 20th Street
Port Huron, MI 48060

RE: The tariff classification of electrical contacts from Germany

Dear Mr. Vroman:

In your letter dated May 10, 2000, on behalf of IMS Connector Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples, these contacts, identified as Part # AGK2759, AGK2786, AGK2890p2 and AGK2890p3, are made of metal and described as battery contacts. It appears that they are used in a battery holder and serve to make the electrical connection between the battery cap and the electrical wiring.

The applicable subheading for these battery contacts will be 8538.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the PCB mount connector, part # 1645.99.2610.007. Your request for a classification ruling should include an explanation as to function(s) of this connector, and how it accomplishes the function(s). When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,