NY F85017

April 27, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N3:356 F85017

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1550

Ms. Carol Mossa
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit shorts from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Mossa:

In your letter dated March 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 7420 “Mitre Lazer Short” is a pair of men’s shorts constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric. Style 7420 “Mitre Lazer Short” features a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawstring; an embroidered logo on the lower portion of the left leg; and hemmed leg openings with side slits.

The applicable subheading for Style 7420 “Mitre Lazer Short” will be 6103.43.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ suits, , breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: shorts: men’s. The duty rate will be 28.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 7420 “Mitre Lazer Short” falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,