NY F85016

April 20, 2000

CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 F85016

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6114.30.1020

Ms. Jill Burns
Administrative Manager
MSAS Global Logistics
10205 N.W. 19th Street, Suite 101
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted top and pullover from the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Burns:

In your letter dated March 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Devon Aire. As requested, the sample will be returned.

Style No. 810 is a woman’s 90% nylon 10% lycra knitted top. The front of the top has a liner fabric made of 100% poly knit. The back of the top is a green mesh made of 100% poly knit. The top features 1-inch shoulder straps that join together as one in the back. It has a ½-inch elastic hem on the bottom. The top does not reach the waist.

Style No. 815 is a woman’s 90% nylon 10% lycra knitted pullover. The front liner fabric and the green mesh on the back are made of 100% poly knit. The garment has 2-1/4 inch shoulder straps and a ¾-inch elastic hem on the bottom. The pullover reaches the waist.

The applicable subheading for Style No. 810 is 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ tops, of man-made fibers, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 28.9%.

The applicable subheading for Style No. 815 is 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of man-made fibers, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 32.9%.

The top and pullover fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Quealy
Port Director