NY F84901

April 18, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F84901

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1012

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco
90 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of pants from China.

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated March 31, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample of the garment and the greige fabric from which the garment was constructed will be returned to you.

The submitted sample is a style #339004 pant that is composed of 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric that has been completely obscured by a 100% polyurethane cellular plastic material. The pant is unlined and features two front side zipper pockets, two rear slit pockets, padded knees, and a 7 inch zipper at the bottom of each leg.

The fabric is present for more than mere reinforcing purposes, and the item is considered made of a coated textile fabric.

The applicable subheading for the style #339004 pant will be 6113.00.1012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,