NY F84900

April 6, 2000

CLA-2-61;62:RR:NC:TA:358 F84900

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5030; 6209.30.3030

Julie Gimm
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker Avenue N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a snow suit for infants’ wear from Macau

Dear Ms. Gimm:

In your letter dated March 30, 2000, on behalf of Meijer Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted snow suit, style F00R 029-IB for infants sized at 18 months, consists of three components.

The shells of the jacket and the bib pants, which are filled with batting of 100% polyester, are manufactured from woven fabric of 100% nylon to which a 600mm PU coating has been applied.

A zippered, front opening and elasticized, adjustable shoulder straps are found on the bib pants. The jacket is characterized by long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, by a detachable hood, by an elasticized waistband, by a zippered pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts, and by a full-front, zippered opening. A textile flap, which extends for most of the length of this opening, can be secured to the garment by means of snaps. A zippered vest of 100% polyester fleece, exclusive of its 100% nylon trim, can be worn over this jacket.

As you have requested, the sample suit is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6111.30.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knittedof synthetic fibers, other, other, imported as parts of sets; and for the pants and jacket will be babies’ garments, of synthetic fibers, other, other, imported as parts of sets. The duty rate will be 16.4 per cent ad valorem for both..

Each of the three components of the snow suit falls within textile category designation 239.. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to the requirement of a visa, but not to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,