NY F84849

March 30, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F84849

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated March 24th, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as "Rare Sapphire Shimmering Evening Bag", product profile (PP) #PP1003111. The item is a single handle handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis and is decorated on the front exterior with embroidery and beads. The bag has an exterior surface of a fabric backed embossed sheeting of plastic and measures approximately 5" x 8" x 2 1/4". The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a single compartment with a back wall zippered pocket. The top opening is secured by a center self-tab with a snap closure.

The applicable subheading for #PP1003111 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapwith outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,