NY F84848

April 7, 2000

CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 F84848

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000

Ms Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins, & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of “Victorian Luxuries Valentine G/S Sachet” #PP1002313 from China

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated Match 24, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc..

A sample of the “Victorian Luxuries Valentine G/S Sachet” #PP1002313 was submitted with your inquirer, and is being returned as requested. The product consists of two square pillow sachets, measuring 3 inches by 3 ½ inches, and 1 1./2 inches deep. The outer shell is made of 100 percent polyester fabric. The inner pillow is made of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton and contains polyester wadding material and a scented chromex disc. The two pillows are tied together with a white cord. The product is marketed as a scented sachet.

The applicable subheading for the “Victorian Luxuries Valentine G/S Sachet” #PP1002313 will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

Cosmetic and toiletry products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,