NY F84815

April 6, 2000

CLA-2-61:G35 F84815

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0015

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Ave. Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s knit jumper

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated March 17, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a knit jumper for girls’.

The submitted sample, style # NLG8133, is a girl’s 100% cotton knit jumper. The sleeveless garment features a pouch pocket at the waist, an opening at the back of the neck with a two button closure, hemmed bottom and armhole openings and side slits. The garment is of an A-line styling and is made from winter weight brushed French rib knit fabric which you state weighs 330 grams per square meter. The garment will be imported in sizes 4-6X under style NLG8133 and in sizes 7/8-14/16 under style NBG8133.

The applicable subheading for the jumper is 6114.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 11.1%.

The jumper falls within textile category 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, as a product of Macau, this jumper is exempt from quota requirements but is subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

The sample will be returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Steve Conwell
Acting Port Director