NY F84814

May 12, 2000

CLA-2-61:EPI25 F84814

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

John Imbrogulio
Import Specialist
Nordstrom
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Macau.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

This ruling replaces our previous ruling letter dated April 12, 2000, which according to your letter dated April 21, 2000, cited an incorrect style number. In your letter dated March 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment, Style 26060, is a woman’s cardigan constructed of 100% cotton knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a full front opening secured by a zipper closure which extends to the collar, long hemmed sleeves, kangaroo-style pockets below the waist and a straight hemmed bottom. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, pullovers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Eugene P. Kerven
Service Port Director