NY F84768

March 29, 2000

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 F84768

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0080

Mr. Vincent Trovato
All Nations Forwarding Co., Inc.
One Cross Island Pl.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of knit fabric from Korea

Dear Mr. Trovato:

In your letter dated March 21, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Sykel Enterprises, Inc.

A sample of fabric was submitted and the following information was given: the fabric is stated to be made of 100 percent polyester filament yarn which has been piece dyed and brushed, It is described as a tricot knit. The width is given as 58/60 inches and the weight as 270 grams per yard. You did not state whether this was per linear or square yard.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.43.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabric, warp knit, of man-made fibers, other, other. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.

The fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,