NY F84766

April 27, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F84766

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000

Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan

Carmichael International Service

533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s poncho from China

Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan:

In your letter dated March 21, 2000, on behalf of David Dart Design Group, Division of Kellwood, 1308 E. Temple Ave., City of Industry, CA., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number UU-687, is a woman’s 100% wool, knitted V-neck poncho with a row of overlock stitching sewn parallel to the top of the poncho on each side of the neck opening. This stitching forms a tunnel into which the wearer can place her arms. The poncho is worn by pulling it over the wearer’s head. It extends to the mid-thighs. It is very full and loose fitting, and features a front slit which extends up from the bottom about twelve inches. The sides are open.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoatscapesand similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 60.9 cents/kg + 17.8% ad valorem.

The poncho falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,