NY F84741

April 25, 2000

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F84741

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9025

Ms. Blythe Severson
Honeywell Home and Building Control
1985 Douglas Drive N
Golden Valley, MN 55422-3992

RE: The tariff classification of valves from Mexico and Taiwan; NY ruling F82316

Dear Ms. Severson:

In your letter dated March 17, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Honeywell Incorporated.

The items in question are identified as the V404 series of valves for gas heating systems. Although this series of valves was considered in NY ruling F82316, you are requesting that we consider additional information relevant to the classification previously rendered. Technical literature and drawings were resubmitted.

The V404 series of valves, such as V404B1013 and V404B1047, are described as devices that actuate a 3-way pilot valve used to control flow of gas to a burner pilotstat. The technical literature submitted indicates that the device is a “quick-closing” valve with three seconds maximum opening or closing time.

In our previous ruling the information submitted led us to conclude that the V404 series of valves is operated by means of an internal solenoid mechanism. Accordingly, the valves were classified in subheading 8481.80.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for solenoid valves.

You now indicate that the V404 series of valves is not operated by means of a solenoid, but rather by another form of specialized electrical actuator. Based on this information, we find that subject valves are not within the scope of HTSUS subheading 8481.80.9005.

The applicable subheading for V404 series of valves will be 8481.80.9025, HTSUS, which provides for other valves with electrical or electro-hydraulic actuators. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,