NY F84737

April 5, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F84737

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540

Ms. Katie Schnaars
M.A.C. Shipping Corp.
184-45 147th Ave.
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China.

Dear Ms. Schnaars:

In your letter dated March 23, 2000, on behalf of San Brushardi Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a headband composed of knit 100% acrylic pile “fake fur” fabric with a woven 100% polyester lining. The item measures approximately 3 inches wide and has a hook and loop closure. The headband is used for warmth and is not used merely to hold the hair back.

The applicable subheading for the headband will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

Headband falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,