NY F84477

March 22, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F84477

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.19.0000

Mr. Troy Myers
Wal Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716

RE: The tariff classification of a metal carrying case from China.

Dear Mr. Myers:

In your letter dated March 14th, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, item #90-603, is a metal carry case with a top carry handle that is similar to a small suitcase. The item measures approximately 18" x 13" x 5" and is secured by two trunk-like closures with locks. The key for the locks and a detachable nylon shoulder strap are inserted in the interior of the case. The interior has foam inserts that are perforated so that individual sections can be created by the user.

The applicable subheading for #90-603 will be 4202.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache casesother. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,