NY F84476

April 4, 2000

CLA285: RR:NC:1:108 F84476

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.3025

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, New Jersey 08520

RE: Tariff classification of a two way radio from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Ritchings;

In your letter dated March 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample provided is a Two-Way FRS Radio (Model FRS250SLV). It is a radio transceiver with 14 channels operating at 462.56 MHz to 467.7125 MHz and has a range of up to 2 miles. The radio also has an antenna, an LCD readout panel, function buttons (power, call, and channel change) and a clip. It is packaged and sold together with a specifically designed belt pouch (which will be made of PVC). The purpose of the item is to provide communications between individuals in a two-mile area. In particular to provide voice communications between family members at beaches, parks, and home vicinities. Upon review of its operational capability, the two-way radio meets the definition of a transceiver as defined in additional U.S. note 3 to Chapter 85.

The applicable subheading for the Two-Way FRS Radio (Model FRS250SLV) with the belt pouch will be 8525.20.3025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radio broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Transceivers: Other: Hand-held: For frequencies exceeding 400 MHz.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director