NY F84375

May 30, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F84375

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2907.29.9000, 2932.19.5000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of (+/-)-1,1'-Bi-2-Naphthol (CAS 602-09-5) from the Czech Republic, (S)-Tetrahydro-2-Furancarboxylic Acid (CAS 87392-07-2) from Korea, and 3-Hydroxyphenylacetic Acid Ethyl Ester from France.

Dear Ms. Von Doehren:

In your letter dated March 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for (+/-)-1,1'-Bi-2-Naphthol, which is used as a chemical intermediate, will be 2907.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phenols; phenol-alcohols: polyphenols: other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for (S)-Tetrahydro-2-Furancarboxylic Acid, which is used as a chemical intermediate, will be 2932.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused furan ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on 3-Hydroxyphenylacetic Acid Ethyl Ester. Your request for a classification ruling should include the CAS number and chemical structure. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,