NY F84374

March 31, 2000

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F84374

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080

Ms. Pamela D. Guest
Southern Exposures Inc.
86 Cypress Marsh Drive
Hilton Head Island, South Carolina 29926

RE: The tariff classification of a Golf Cart Seat Cover from China

Dear Ms. Guest:

In your letter dated March 22, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample Golf Cart Seat Cover. The seat cover is made of 15% acrylic and 85% polyester, by weight, knit fleece with four 100% cotton ties. The cover does not have padding. The dimension of the seat cover is 22" x 40".

The applicable subheading for the Golf Cart Seat Cover will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,