NY F84225

April 4, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F84225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2060

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from China

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated March 10, 2000, on behalf of Item Eyes, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned as requested.

Style number 48130/58130/68130 (misses, petite, women’s) is a woman’s vest that is constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the vest measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The vest features a V-neckline, oversized armholes, and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The neckline, armholes, placket, and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed capping.

The applicable subheading for vest will be 6110.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s vests, other than sweater vests, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,