NY F84199

March 27, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F84199

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Mr. Murray Holmes
Speed Sourcing, Inc.
2140 City Gate Drive
Columbus, OH 43219

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven upper body garment from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Holmes:

In your letter dated March 8, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style A306K21is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The cape-like garment is fully lined and features a collar and lapels, two patch pockets below the waist, a full front opening secured by two buttons and slits on the front panels for the arms. The garment has a four-button trim on each side back.

The applicable subheading for style A306K21 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style A306K21 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,