NY F84198

March 20, 2000

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 F84198

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Anne Ornstein
Lillian Vernon Corporation
One Theall Road
Rye, NY 10580-1450

RE: The tariff classification of a set of six floating mint candles from China.

Dear Ms. Ornstein:

In your letter dated March 9, 2000, you request a tariff classification ruling.

The sample that you submit, LV #314V00, "Set of 6 Floating Mint Candles," consists of six round floating pillar candles, with straight sides, that measure approximately 3/4" in height and 2" in diameter and are colored red and white in a pinwheel design. The six candles are each wrapped in cellophane and packaged in a cardboard box for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for LV #314V00, "Set of 6 Floating Mint Candles," will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free.

The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, LV #314V00, "Set of 6 Floating Mint Candles," is within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,