NY F84063

March 30, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F84063

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5020

Mr. Mark Fulford
Saucony, Inc.
13 Centennial Drive
Peabody, Ma. 01960

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Macau

Dear Mr. Fulford:

In your letter dated March 3, 2000, on behalf of Hind, a division of Saucony, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 17772, "Windjammer Run Shell", is a woman's hip-length jacket which is constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric that has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface.

The jacket has a stand-up collar that is lined on the inner surface with a brushed mesh fabric and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper that extends to the top of the garment's collar. A padded textile tag that features the "Hind" logo hangs from the jacket's zipper pull closure. The jacket has two zippered front pockets at the waist with a smaller pocket secured by a "VELCRO"-type fastener on the inner portion of the right pocket, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a free-hanging back yoke that covers a mesh lining and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. Reflective piping is featured across the front and rear yokes, along the length of the front zipper and along the length of each sleeve. The "Hind" logo is embroidered onto the left chest and the "Windjammer" logo is embroidered onto the rear portion of the garment's collar.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women's or girls' garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,