NY F84062

April 5, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F84062

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Mr. Tim Baker
Jobar International, Inc.
P. O. Box 4487
Inglewood, CA 90309-4487

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic gift wrap organizer from *.

Dear Mr. Baker:

In your letter dated March 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item #JB3334, a gift wrap organizer with a metal hanger. It is a compact storage bag that can be placed on a shelf, under the bed or hang in a closet. The storage bag is made of plastic. It is designed with three clear vinyl pockets on one side for storing bows, ribbons, tags, tape and scissors. The pockets have flaps with a Velcro-like closure. The other side is designed to hold rolls of gift wrap paper. The bag has three straps inside with Velcro-like closures.

The gift wrap organizer measures 37 inches long by 14 inches high and four inches wide. A nylon zipper extends around three sides of the bag with a dual zip. The bag also features a pocket on the front and two webbed carry handles.

The applicable subheading for the plastic gift wrap organizer will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,