NY F83746

April 4,2000

CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19F83746

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Susan White
White + Warren
80 West 40th Street
3rd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s cotton/spandex pullovers from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated March 3, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted. The first is designated as style number 3556. It is a sleeveless pullover made of 95% cotton and 5% spandex knit fabric. The pullover has a scoop neckline in the front and does not fall below the nape of the neck in the rear. The garment is embellished with beads around the neck of the garment. The second sample is designated as style number 3555. It is a short sleeve pullover that is made of 95% cotton and 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment has a scoop neckline in the front. The pullover is close fitting and has capped sleeves and capping along the neckline. The garment has a bead fringe at the hem of the garment. The stitch count for both garments is more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sample garments are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers . . . and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other . . . other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem.

The pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director