NY F83745

April 5, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F83745

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010

Ms. Kathryn Smith
Nike, Inc.
One Bowerman Drive
Beaverton, OR 97005-6453

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated March 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 165071 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent wool, double knit fabric that measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 165071 features a rib knit crew neckline; long, raglan sleeves; and a tubular knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 165071 will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 165071 falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski