NY F83738

March 20, 2000

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 F83738

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. JoAnn Rispoli
Lillian Vernon Corporation
One Theall Road
Rye, New York 10580-1450

RE: The tariff classification of a snowflake design candle set from China.

Dear Ms. Rispoli:

In your letter dated March 3, 2000, you request a tariff classification ruling.

The sample that you submit, Style #912647S3, "Snowflake Design Candle Set," consists of three white colored candles molded into snowflake designs and packaged together for retail sale. Two of the candles, when viewed from the side, are multi-sided pillar candles that measure approximately 6-3/4" in height x 4" in width (across its widest point) and 3-3/4" in height and 3-3/4" in width (across its widest point), respectively. The third candle is molded in the shape of a snowflake and measures approximately 1-1/2" in height x 3-1/2" in width (across its widest point).

The applicable subheading for Style #912647S3, "Snowflake Design Candle Set," will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be Free.

The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, Style #912647S3, "Snowflake Design Candle Set," is within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,