PD F83737

April 5, 2000

CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG

CATEGORY : Classification

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Ms. Terry Mahoney
Johnny Appleseed’s, Inc.
30 Tozer Road
Beverly, MA 01915

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s boiled wool knit sweater to be manufactured in Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Mahoney:

In your letter dated March 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated style number 7748, is a women’s boiled 100% wool knit sweater having nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed.

The garment features a full frontal opening secured by three metal buttons, long, capped sleeves, a rounded collar, two patch pockets below the waist with capped tops, a straight bottom, and capping over all outer edges.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s sweaters, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair. The applicable rate of duty is 16.4% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 446. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director