NY F83362

March 20, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F83362

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3050

Mr. Alan Goldes
Prestige Global Co., PTE Ltd.
1350 Broadway - Suite 1505
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s dresses from Bangladesh

Dear Mr. Goldes:

In your letter dated February 9, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Dolgencorp Inc.

The submitted samples are women’s dresses constructed from 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polyester woven fabric.

Style LH200 features short sleeves, a round neckline with a self-fabric tie, an appliqued pocket below the waist and a full front opening secured by six snap closures. The neckline and sleeve edges are capped with a coordinating color. Style LH250 features short sleeves, a collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by seven snap closures. The collar is trimmed with a solid colored, coordinating colored piping.

The applicable subheading for both dresses will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem.

Both dresses fall within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,