NY F83361

March 20, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 F83361

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3050

Mr. Alan Goldes
Prestige Global Co., PTE Ltd.
1350 Broadway - Suite 1505
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s dresses from Bangladesh

Dear Mr. Goldes:

In your letter dated February 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Dolgencorp. Inc.

The submitted samples are women’s dresses constructed from 100 percent cotton flannel woven fabric.

Style GM150 features a V-neckline, a quilted yoke, piping around the neck opening and yoke, long sleeves, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by six snap closures. Style DG501 features long sleeves, a collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by six snap closures. The dress has contrasting colored piping around the collar and front and back yoke.

The applicable subheading for both dresses will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem.

Both dresses fall within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,