NY F83248

March 13, 2000

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 F83248

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500

Mr. Darrell Sekin, Jr.
DJS International Services, Inc.
P. O. Box 612785
DFW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of a table runner from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Sekin:

In your letter dated February 9, 2000, on behalf of your client RAZ Imports, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as style no. A2025033, a Velvet Grape Leaf Runner. The backing is composed of 100 percent cotton and the top portion is composed of 100 percent polyester. The table runner is designed in the shape of green leaves that have been glued to the backing material. This item resembles artificial foliage.

The applicable subheading for the table runner will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,