NY F83247

March 8, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F83247

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Mr. Norman Owen
American International Electric, Inc.
2835 Pellissier Place
Whittier, CA 90601

RE: The tariff classification of electric bag sealers from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Owen:

In your letter dated February 8, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted brochure, there are numerous models of these bag sealers. In general, each of these models uses electrically generated heat to seal thermoplastic films for the packaging of foods, pharmaceuticals, produce, clothing, and other products.

The applicable subheading for the electric bag sealers will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,