NY F82946

February 25, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F82946

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1012

Mr. Alan Woodruff
NY & CO
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of pleather trousers from Korea.

Dear Mr. Woodruff:

In your letter dated February 8, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you.

The submitted sample is Style 3743 Pleather Motorcross Trousers. The trousers are constructed of knit 100% cotton fabric coated with an imitation leather embossed polyurethane plastic material, which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The motorcross-style trousers feature a front zipper closure with a metal button at the top, 2 front and two rear open pockets, and a 1 inch hem at the ankles

The applicable subheading for the Style 3743 Pleather Motorcross Trousers will be 6113.00.1012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric...Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements on this merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,