NY F82851

March 7, 2000

CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19F82851

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2011

Mr. Troy Myers
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s pants from Turkey

Dear Mr. Myers:

In your letter dated February 4, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted. It is a pair of pants made of 100% cotton knit fabric. They are pull on pants with a drawstring at the waistline. The pants have an embroidered design on one leg to match tops in a matching group so that they can be mixed and matched. In your letter you say that these garments will be sold in your Intimate Apparel and Sleepwear department. It is this office’s opinion that these pants are designed to be worn as loungewear. The samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, . . . trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem.

The pants fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director