NY F82850

February 28, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F82850

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Jennifer W. Loomis
Creative Manufacturing, Inc.
1016 W. Harris Rd.
Arlington, TX 76001

RE: The tariff classification of a lap desk pillow shell from China.

Dear Ms. Loomis:

In your letter dated February 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a round shaped lap desk pillow shell. It is made of two felt fabric panels. The panels are sewn together with a braided cord around the edges. Attached around the edges, at set intervals, are web fabric loops with metal fastener. Attached onto the center top side is a textile fabric loop. After importation into the United States the article will be completed.

The applicable subheading for the lap desk pillow shell will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,